MyFaceMyBody 2016 Australasian Awards 2016

Saturday 26th November saw the who’s who of the Australian aesthetics industry out in force for the MyFaceMyBody Awards Australasia.

The red carpet at the Sofitel, Sydney was lit up with a host of celebrities, including TV presenter and host Stephen Handisides, model and TV presenter Kris Smith, Keira Maguire ‘villain’ of the Bachelor 2016, TV personality Brynne Edelsten, Australia’s Next Top Model finalist Daisey Davies, social media star Shiralee Coleman, Everyday Health TV Presenter Casey Beros, and ex-professional footballer and Bachelorette star Michael Turnbull, for the 2nd MyFaceMyBody Awards ceremony on Saturday, 26 November.

The MyFaceMyBody Awards are the only industry awards dedicated to the aesthetics industry, judged by consumers and a panel of well-known industry experts. This glamorous annual red carpet evening is held during the month of November in Los Angeles, London and Sydney and is attended by leading industry professionals, plastic surgeons, beauty brand faces, journalists, beauty bloggers and celebrities.

The gold sponsor for the event was ‘Syneron Candela, your partner in the aesthetic market’ and the silver sponsors were Advanced Skin Technology and Cryomed Aesthetics. The Awards Category sponsors were Ultraceuticals and High Tech Laser Australia. The event charity partner was the Aesthetics Practitioners Advisory Network – Think Pink – Skin and Wellness Month.

The entertainment was breathtaking and all attendees – winners and losers alike – had a fun night.

The winners in The Australasian MyFaceMyBody Awards 2016 are:

Best Aesthetic Practice – NSW
Winner: Face Plus Medispa
Highly Commended: Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon

Best Aesthetic Practice – QLD
Winner: Esteem Medi Spa and Dr Terrence Scamp
Highly Commended: Envisage Clinic

Best Aesthetic Practice – SA/WA/NT
Winner: Dr Anh Plastic Surgeon. MediSpa.Wellness
Highly Commended: Academy Face and Body and The Skin Clinic Fremantle

Best Aesthetic Practice – Vic
Winner: Dr Tass Cosmetic Clinics Melb
Highly Commended: Flawless Rejuvenation Medical and Aesthetic Skin Clinic and Cosmetic and Plastic Surgery Melbourne

Best Practice Overall for Australasia
Dr Anh Plastic Surgeon Medispa and Wellness Clinic

Best Anti–Ageing Product
Winner: Ultraceuticals Australia – Ultra Brightening Serum
Highly Commended: Advanced Cosmeceuticals – DNA Intensive Renewal

Best Anti–Ageing Treatment
Winner: asap skin products – CLINICAL 360 Treatment
Highly Commended: Cryomed Aesthetics – Ultraformer III

Best Body Reshaping Procedure
Winner: Syneron Candela – UltraShape and VelaShape
Highly Commended: Device technologies – Vanquish

Best Customer Experience
Winner: Academy Face and Body and Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon
Highly Commended: The Face Place MedSpa NZ

Best Customer Service by a Manufacturer or Supplier
Winner: Cryomed Aesthetics
Highly Commended: Derma Aesthetics

Best Male Grooming Medi Spa
Winner: Man Cave Sydney

Best Plastic Surgery Practice
Winner: Dr Michael Miroshnik – Plastic and Cosmetic Surgeon
Highly Commended: Dr Kourosh Tavakoli, Plastic Cosmetic Surgeon and Esteem Medi Spa and Dr Terrence Scamp

Best Practice Manager
Winner: Flawless Rejuvenation Medical and Aesthetic Skin Clinic – Eliza Rush
Highly Commended: Whitsunday Family Practice and Cosmedic Skin Clinic – Claire Johnston

Best Practice Team
Winner: Dr Kourosh Tavakoli, Plastic Cosmetic Surgeon
Highly Commended: Silkwood Medical

Best Practice Website
Winner: Cityskin
Highly Commended: The Skin Clinic Fremantle

Best Professional Skincare Range
Winner: AST – Aspect DrTM
Highly Commended: Dermocosmetica – DERMACEUTIC

Best Skin Tightening Product
Winner: AQ Skin Solutions – AQ Skin Solutions Recovery Serum
Highly Commended: Omni Bioceutical Innovations – Rumi Home RF Device

Best Skin Tightening Treatment
Winner: Device technologies – Protege Elite
Highly Commended: Advanced Cosmeceuticals – Infini MFR

Journalist or Beauty Blogger of the Year
Winner: The Australian Women’s Weekly, Bauer Media – Sheree Mutton
Highly Commended: Gritty Pretty – Eleanor Pendleton and OZ BEAUTY EXPERT – Bonnie Gillies

Most Innovative Product
Winner: Edelman – NIVEA Q10 Plus Anti–Wrinkle Replenishing Pearls and Dermocosmetica – Retriderm
Highly Commended: AST – AspectTM Gold Hydrating Lip Balm

Most Innovative Service
Winner: SkinDNA – SkinDNA Genetic Test
Highly Commended: Bravura Education – Online cosmetic practice laser and IPL courses

Most Innovative Treatment
Winner: Scanmedics – ThermiRF System
Highly Commended: Syneron Candela – PicoWay Resolve

New Zealand’s Best Aesthetic Practice
Winner: The Face Place MedSpa
Highly Commended: Simply Indulgent

Sale Representative of the Year
Winner: Mathew David Green – Syneron Candela